FAQ's

Does NACE MR0175 apply to springs that are plastically deformed (not more than 1 or 2% strain)?

Question:

Does NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156 apply when areas of a spring are plastically deformed (not more than 1 or 2% strain)?

Answer:

NACE MR0175/ISO 15156 does not apply to design made with plastic deformation criteria, as written in Paragraph 5 of Part 1. Qualification through testing or field experience may be used to qualify this type of design but this will be outside the limits of the standard.

This question is in relation to NACE MR0175/ISO 15156-3 Table A.39

Reference: ISO 15156 Maintenance Panel Inquiry #2009-05

Talk to an expert

Get in touch with us