FAQ's

In NACE MR0175, Is a welding consumable with a nickel content of 1.03% acceptable ?

Question: Is a welding consumable with a nickel content of 1.03% acceptable or is 1.00% the maximum allowed?

Answer:

For carbon and low-alloy steels, 1% nickel has been set to be the maximum to avoid SSC. However, a value above 1% could be used if it is qualified as stated in A.2.1.4. It is not the role of the Maintenance Panel to give an opinion on a specific metallurgical issue.

This question is in relation to NACE MR0175/ISO 15156-2 Clause 5.3.1.4

Reference: ISO 15156 Maintenance Panel Inquiry #2009-20

Talk to an expert

Get in touch with us