FAQ's

in NACE MR0175, what does “Exposure temperature” mean? Design or operating Temperature?

 

NACE MR0175/ISO 15156-3: 2009(E), What does “Exposure temperature” mean? Design or operating Temperature?

“The equipment user shall define the exposure temperature”

This question is in relation to NACE MR0175/ISO 15156-3 Clause 5

Reference: ISO 15156 Maintenance Panel Inquiry #2015-02 Q1

At Oil & Gas Corrosion we can help you define the exposure temperature and comply with NACE MR0175.

Talk to an expert

Get in touch with us